MID
VALLEY 1st SEA CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
(TEAM
CHAMPIONSHIP ) 5 – 12 September 2001, Kuala Lumpur
NO |
COUNTRY |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
PTS |
POS |
1 |
BRUNEI |
|
0 |
½ |
0 |
½ |
4 |
2 |
MYANMAR |
4 |
|
2 |
2 |
8 |
2 |
3 |
SINGAPORE |
3½ |
2 |
|
1½ |
7 |
3 |
4 |
INDONESIA |
4 |
2 |
2½ |
|
8½ |
1 |
A1
|
BRUNEI |
Rtg |
Rd 1 W-4 |
Rd 2 W-2 |
Rd 3 B-1 |
S-Finals
|
7 – 8
|
1 |
Pg Abdul Rahman Yusof |
2000 |
- |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
Yap Choow Tun |
2000 |
0 |
0 |
½ |
0 |
- |
3 |
Hj Md Said Matnor |
2000 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
Sulaiman Mohd Nor |
2000 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
Leong Voon Choon |
2000 |
0 |
- |
- |
- |
0 |
|
|||||||
A2
|
MYANMAR |
Rtg |
Rd 1 W-2 |
Rd 2
B
- 1 |
Rd 3 W - 4 |
S-Finals
|
3 – 4
B
- INA |
1 |
GM Zaw Win Lay |
2531 |
0 |
- |
½ |
0 |
1 |
2 |
IM Nay Oo Kyaw Tun |
2515 |
- |
1 |
- |
½ |
0 |
3 |
Wynn Zaw Htun |
2410 |
½ |
1 |
½ |
0 |
0 |
4 |
IM Myo Naing |
2413 |
1 |
1 |
½ |
- |
½ |
5 |
Zaw Oo |
2464 |
½ |
1 |
½ |
0 |
- |
|
|||||||
A3
|
SINGAPORE |
Rtg |
Rd 1 B - 2 |
Rd 2 B - 4 |
Rd 3 W - 1 |
S-Finals
B
- THA |
5 – 6
W-MAS |
1 |
GM Wu Shaobin |
2535 |
1 |
½ |
1 |
1 |
½ |
2 |
FM Chan Peng-Kong |
2393 |
½ |
1 |
½ |
1 |
1 |
3 |
FM Teo Kok Siong |
2308 |
0 |
- |
1 |
½ |
- |
4 |
FM Jeremy Lim |
2300 |
½ |
0 |
1 |
½ |
0 |
5 |
Navin Sawalani |
2197 |
- |
0 |
- |
- |
½ |
|
|||||||
A4
|
INDONESIA |
Rtg |
Rd 1 B - 1 |
Rd 2 W - 3 |
Rd 3 B - 2 |
S-Finals
W - PHI |
3 – 4
|
1 |
GM Edhi Handoko |
2431 |
1 |
½ |
½ |
0 |
0 |
2 |
IM Denny Juswanto |
2513 |
1 |
0 |
½ |
0 |
1 |
3 |
FM Irwanto Sadikin |
2331 |
1 |
1 |
½ |
1 |
1 |
4 |
Susanto Megaranto |
2234 |
1 |
1 |
½ |
0 |
½ |
5 |
Djamil Djamal |
2000 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
MID
VALLEY 1st SEA CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
(TEAM
CHAMPIONSHIP ) 5 – 12 September 2001, Kuala Lumpur
NO |
COUNTRY |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
PTS |
POS |
1 |
PHILIPPINES |
|
2½ |
4 |
3 |
9½ |
1 |
2 |
MALAYSIA |
1½ |
|
3½ |
1½ |
6½ |
3 |
3 |
THAILAND |
0 |
½ |
|
0 |
½ |
4 |
4 |
VIETNAM |
1 |
2½ |
4 |
|
7½ |
2 |
B1
|
PHILIPPINES |
Rtg |
Rd 1 W-4 |
Rd 2 W-2 |
Rd 3 B-3 |
S-Finals
W-MYA |
Finals
W-
VIE |
1 |
GM Antonio Rogelio |
2535 |
1 |
½ |
- |
1 |
½ |
2 |
Idelfonso Datu |
2445 |
½ |
1 |
1 |
½ |
- |
3 |
Richard Bitoon |
2432 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
IM Nelson Mariano |
2396 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
0 |
5 |
Rolando Nolte |
2324 |
½ |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
|||||||
B2
|
MALAYSIA |
Rtg |
Rd 1 B-3 |
Rd 2 B-1 |
Rd 3 A-4 |
S-Finals
|
5-6 B-SIN |
1 |
IM Mas Hafizulhelmi |
2456 |
1 |
½ |
0 |
- |
½ |
2 |
FM Wong Zi Jing |
2267 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
Lim Chuin Hoong |
2249 |
1 |
1 |
½ |
1 |
1 |
4 |
Lim Yee Weng |
2175 |
½ |
- |
1 |
1 |
½ |
5 |
Ismail Ahmad |
2064 |
- |
0 |
- |
1 |
- |
|
|||||||
B3
|
THAILAND |
Rtg |
Rd 1 B-2 |
Rd 2 B-3 |
Rd 3 W-1 |
S-Finals
B
- SIN |
7 – 8
W- BRU
|
1 |
Jiravorasuk Banjuab |
2269 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
Unsomsri Thongchai |
2081 |
0 |
- |
0 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
Theerapabpaisit Wisuwat |
2100 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
½ |
- |
4 |
Thamtavatvorn Taweechai |
2109 |
- |
0 |
0 |
½ |
1 |
5 |
Srivachiravat Kannapon |
2000 |
½ |
0 |
- |
- |
1 |
|
|||||||
B4
|
VIETNAM |
Rtg |
Rd 1 B - 1 |
Rd 2 W - 3 |
Rd 3 B - 2 |
S-Finals
W-
INA |
Finals
B
- PHI |
1 |
GM Nguyen Anh Dung |
2533 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
½ |
2 |
GM Tu Hoang Thong |
2510 |
½ |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
IM Pham Minh Hoang |
2357 |
0 |
- |
½ |
0 |
- |
4 |
Nguyen Thanh Son |
2404 |
½ |
1 |
- |
1 |
1 |
5 |
Le Dinh Tuan |
2000 |
- |
1 |
0 |
- |
0 |
1. Myanmar 9923 5. Indonesia 9509
2. Philippines 9808 6. Malaysia 9147
3. Vietnam 9804 7. Thailand 8559
4. Singapore 9536 8. Brunei 8000
1. Ignatius
Leong (ASEAN Chess Confederation)
2. Prajuab
Nimityongskul (Thailand)
3. Dang
Tat Thang (Vietnam)
Chief Arbiter:
Ibrahim Yaacob IA
(Malaysia)
Deputy Chief Arbiter: Maung Maung Lwin IA (Myanmar)
1.
Game Points 4. SB
2.
Match Points 5. Results
by Board Order
3.
Team Encounter 6. Sudden
Death
SEMI- FINALS |
|||
PHILIPPINES |
3½ |
½ |
MYANMAR |
INDONESIA |
1 |
3 |
VIETNAM |
THAILAND |
1 |
3 |
SINGAPORE |
MALAYSIA |
4 |
0 |
BRUNEI |
FINALS |
|||
PHILIPPINES |
1½ |
2½ |
VIETNAM |
INDONESIA |
2½ |
1½ |
MYANMAR |
MALAYSIA |
2 |
2 |
SINGAPORE |
THAILAND |
4 |
0 |
BRUNEI |
GOLD : VIETNAM
SILVER: PHILIPPINES
BRONZE: INDONESIA
FOURTH: MYANMAR
FIFTH: SINGAPORE
SIXTH: MALAYSIA
SEVENTH: THAILAND
EIGHTH: BRUNEI